Sports

Wealdstone v Bromley FC

Wealdstone v Bromley FC

Bromley welcomed Wealdstone to Hayes Lane in Andy Woodman’s first game in charge.

After respects were paid regarding the tragic passing of Yeovil Town captain Lee Collins, it was a nightmare start for the Ravens. Having been thwarted by an excellent Mark Cousins save moments before, Ryan Gondoh was left with acres of space on the edge of the box and curled home an effort from 20 yards. Then, with just under 20 minutes played, Wealdstone doubled their lead. Dennon Lewis did well to beat his man and get a cross into the penalty area, after pressure from the Bromley defenders. Lewis’ cross was met by Connor Smith, whose header came off the inside of the post and crept over the line, despite Cousins’ best efforts.

As the game reached the half hour mark, Bromley pulled one back. Liam Vincent’s precise corner was met by Byron Webster inside the six yard box, with the defender placing his well timed header past Harry Isted to give Bromley hope. Bromley nearly equalised when Jude Arthurs weaved his way past his marker and produced a great cross, for only Ben Williamson to head straight at the Stones’ goalkeeper.

In the second half, Bromley had numerous opportunities to score early on. Michael Cheek intercepted a headed ball, with the striker through on goal, but he could only shoot the ball wide. A couple of minutes later, Cheek had another golden opportunity. This time, Williamson got down the left wing and crossed for Cheek, with the Bromley striker again failing to connect properly with the ball and missing the target.

Not long after, good work from Williamson saw him cut inside and bear down on goal from an angle, but his effort could only find the side netting.

The big talking point of the match came in the 60th minute when Ashley Charles produced a reckless challenge on Liam Trotter, with Charles lucky to get away with a yellow card. With time ticking away, Bromley held their nerve and got back into the game. On 74 minutes, Cheek capitalised on Riley Harbottle’s poor clearance and slotted the ball into the bottom corner from just inside the box.

As the game was drawing to a close, both teams pressed for a winner, but neither could come close, with Isted and Cousins remaining untested for the remainder of the match. Deep into injury time, Charles was shown a second yellow card for time wasting, leaving Wealdstone a man short for the final moments.

The Ravens will look to get back to winning ways when they face Stockport County next at Edgeley Park.

Vanarama League Table

Vanarama League Table

The Vanarama League Table updated up to Saturday 8th May 2021. Click on a team to see further information from the BBC website.

 

  TeamPGDPts
1 Torquay392977
 
2 Sutton United383175
3 Stockport383671
 
4 Hartlepool392070
5 Halifax391262
6 Wrexham381961
7 Notts County371460
 
8 Chesterfield381259
9 Bromley38759
10 Eastleigh37556
11 Dag & Red38355
12 Maidenhead United36952
13 Boreham Wood38752
14 Solihull Moors36248
15 Aldershot37-448
16 Yeovil37-848
17 Altrincham38-1442
18 Weymouth37-1736
19 Wealdstone38-4833
20 Woking38-2332
 
21 King’s Lynn37-4129
22 Barnet37-5124
23 Dover000

Torquay United v Bromley FC

Torquay United v Bromley FC

Torquay’s lead at the top of the National League was cut to two points after they were held to a goalless home draw by play-off hopefuls Bromley.

The Seagulls almost broke the deadlock inside three minutes when Scott Boden’s lob over Bromley goalkeeper Mark Cousins came back off the woodwork.

Cousins twice denied Jake Andrews’ long-range efforts in the first half, while Torquay captain Asa Hall saw his deflected strike also saved at the start of the second period.

Sam Sherring and Boden were both off target with headers as the hosts pushed for a winner.

Bromley nearly snatched victory as Frankie Raymond’s deep free-kick almost caught Lucas Colovan off guard as the Torquay goalkeeper was forced to tip over, while Charlie Fox headed wide late on for the visitors.

However, there was one last chance for the home side as Benjamin Kimpioka broke through on goal, but Cousins denied the on-loan Sunderland striker to earn a point for Bromley.

Match report supplied by PA Media

Bromley FC v Hartlepool United

Bromley FC v Hartlepool United

Bromley hosted Hartlepool United in Monday’s afternoon’s bank holiday fixture at Hayes Lane, with Andy Woodman’s side aiming to climb back into the playoff positions.

Four minutes from the interval saw the deadlock finally broken with Andy Woodman’s Ravens taking the lead. Jack Bridge’s footwork allowed him space to pass to Raymond, and his precise cross into the box was met by 19-year-old Arthurs, whose header flew past Ravas.

Mark Cousins was in fine form on the day, keeping out a number of Hartlepool attempts. Bromley continued to threaten throughout the second half, with Michael Cheek putting a golden chance over the bar with seconds remaining. 

But, the Ravens saw out the game to collect the victory and break Hartlepool’s 16 games unbeaten streak. Three huge points for Woodman’s men as we move into the playoff places, and face a trip to the table-toppers this coming Saturday! 

Bromley FC v Chesterfield

Chesterfield enhanced their play-off hopes with a 2-1 win at Bromley, who saw their chances suffer a blow.

Joel Taylor volleyed against the crossbar and then the same player shot narrowly wide as the visitors dominated the opening half.

Chesterfield almost broke the deadlock three minutes into the second half when Taylor’s cross to the back post found George Carline but his effort was cleared off the line.

The Spireites went ahead through Jack Clarke two minutes later when he pounced on a loose ball and fired into the top corner.

Bromley levelled with 67 minutes on the clock when Jude Arthurs chipped the keeper.

But Chesterfield were back in front when Carline scored with 14 minutes to go and that was enough to secure the win.

Match report supplied by PA Media.

FC Halifax Town v Bromley

Bromley nudged their way into the National League play-off places following a 2-1 win at FC Halifax Town.

The visitors went ahead in the 13th minute when Michael Cheek was taken down in the box by Kieran Green and picked himself up to rifle the resulting penalty down the middle.

That looked like settling things but both sides hit the target in the closing moments, James Alabi stretching the advantage before Neill Byrne responded.

Victory takes Bromley into sixth, one point and one place behind their opponents.

Match report supplied by PA Media.

Chesterfield v Bromley FC

Chesterfield v Bromley FC

Chesterfield’s six-game unbeaten run was ended by defeat to fellow National League play-off chasers Bromley.

Michael Cheek gave Bromley the lead after 19 minutes, slotting past Chesterfield goalkeeper Grant Smith after being sent clear by Billy Bingham.

Captain Laurence Maguire, brother of Manchester United and England defender Harry, equalised in the 74th minute, collecting the ball from a corner and scoring his first goal of the season.

However, with five minutes left, Joseph Kizzi latched on to a Frankie Raymond ball to head home the winning goal.

A third straight win moved Bromley level on points with Chesterfield, who hold the final play-off spot on goal difference.

Meanwhile, Spireites striker Akwasi Asante faces nine months out after rupturing his Achilles.

Match report supplied by PA Media

Woking v Bromley FC

Woking v Bromley FC

Jack Cook’s own goal handed Bromley a remarkable victory in a 4-3 National League thriller at Woking.

Jack Bridge had given the visitors a third-minute lead at the Laithwaite Community Stadium, although the home side hit back in determined fashion to lead 2-1 at the breakthrough Moussa Diarra and Cook.

Woking was within 11 minutes of just a second league win in nine attempts when Michael Cheek levelled to spark a frenetic finish.

Sam Dalby put the Cardinals ahead once again with 81 minutes gone, but their joy proved to be short-lived.

Substitute James Alabi made it 3-3 with a 25-yard piledriver just two minutes later before the unfortunate Cook turned Liam Vincent’s cross into his own net.

Match report supplied by PA Media.

Vanarama National League Table

Vanarama National League Table

The Vanarama table as of 09/04/21. Bromley is 10th.

Bromley are playing Dagenham & Redbridge on 10/04/21.

Bromley ended a four-game winless run as Michael Cheek’s 17th goal of the season helped them beat Dagenham and Redbridge.

The Ravens had seen their play-off push falter in recent weeks, but National League leading scorer Cheek netted just after the half-hour to hand them all three points before they had Luke Coulson sent off in stoppage-time.

The striker fired home from the left-hand side of the box after 32 minutes, but Dagenham were almost level just before the break when Angelo Balanta forced a smart save from Mark Cousins.

Mauro Vilhete saw a header cleared off the line, and Cousins made another smart save from Paul McCallum as the Daggers battled in the second half, but they could not find an equaliser.

Coulson was then dismissed after arguing with the officials.

Match report supplied by PA Media

#TeamPlHWHDHLAWADALWDLFADiffPts
1.Sutton United31942952189451262563
2.Hartlepool United3411336741710745311461
3.Torquay United32934934186852312160
4.Stockport County326729351510746262055
5.Notts County29926651157741251652
6.Chesterfield308158261631143291451
7.FC Halifax Town31743746148949371250
8.Wrexham32754637138114033747
9.Eastleigh32764555121193631547
10.Bromley326666441210104642446
11.Boreham Wood32484664101484034644
12.Aldershot Town31627637125144044-441
13.Altrincham34537658118153742-541
14.Maidenhead United29636545117114140140
15.Solihull Moors30824349116133234-239
16.Yeovil Town31726448116144549-439
17.Dagenham & Redbridge32556529107152941-1237
18.Wealdstone32726241196174266-2433
19.Woking30564321088142835-732
20.Weymouth3262924986183649-1330
21.King’s Lynn Town30457311076173660-2427
22.Barnet302212131035222272-5014
23.Dover Athletic00000000000000